Offshore Engineering Society THE OFFSHORE
ENGINEERING SOCIETY
 
Home / Login
Aims and about us
Benefits of Membership
News and Views
Planned Meetings in London
Planned Meetings in East of Scotland
Recent Meetings
2002 to 2016
Corporate Members
Jobs Available
Members for Hire
Submit Data
OES History
ICE Main Site

Aims and about us

The main aim of the Offshore Engineering Society is to provide "Networking" opportunities for Offshore Engineers of all disciplines and the dissemination of technical information of offshore engineering through a programme of lectures and other events.

Main Committee members for 2016-2017 are:

  •    Timothy Eyles (E-2015) (Chairman) Acteon Group Ltd.

  •    Bill Clifford (C) (Honorary Treasurer)

  •    Tony Barber (C)

  •    Craig Braynion (C) Independent

  •    Aaron Du (N)  IMechE -DnV GL

  •    Catherine Fok (E-2016) - Saipem

  •    Giorgio Giuliani (E-2015) (Honorary Secretary - IESF) - Ramboll

  •    Neil Glover (C) (Maritime Panel) - GMOC Ltd.

  •    Dr Ray Hobbs (E-2016) (IMarEst, BGA, EGGS and SUT Link) Ind. Geotechnical Consultant

  •    Periklis Hoegger (E-2014)-(RINA) - Global Maritime

  •    Trevon Joseph (E 2014) - Atkins   

  •    Peter Keel (C) - Pipeshield International Ltd.

  •    Athanasios Kolios (C) -  Cranfield University

  •    Mark Knight (C) (Past Chairman and I StructE) CB&I

  •    Richard Lucas (N) - Energy Institute

  •    Hamish Mackenzie (C) Ramboll

  •    Tania Moreira (C) DNV GL

  •    Adam Xu (C)

  •    IChemE  Rep - TBA

(E = Elected (6), C = Co-opted (10), N = Nominated member (2)) 


The East of Scotland Regional Sub-Committee members for 2016-2017 are:

  • Karl Green (E)- Optimus

  • Innes Lawtie (E) Amec

  • Rorie Thomson (E) Wood Group PSN   

  • Robert Addlesee  (C)

  • Catherine Higgins  (C)

                     

(E = Elected (5), C = Co-opted  (2) N= Nominated member (0))

 NW England Regional Committee Chairman: Simon Thurlebeck

 North East of England Regional Co-ordinator:  Colin Clarke.

 East of England Regional Co-ordinator:  To be appointed

 Secretary: Katherine Coldwell - Institution of Civil Engineers.

The committee represents a broad range of technical expertise from the offshore oil and gas industry including the offshore sector for renewable energy such as wind, current and wave energy development.

To view the latest regulations please click here